Remote First Aid – Privacy and Cookie Policy

Our lawful basis for processing your information

Remote First Aid is required to perform certain functions as a regulated provider of Adult Learning. In carrying out these functions, we necessarily collect information on businesses and individuals. You might also provide us with information by using this website, for example, by giving us feedback or sending a query or request to us. Remote First Aid is registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 2018 and is under a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect and we will only use that information in accordance with the law.

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) the following processing conditions apply to the personal information Remote First Aid process: –

  • Processing necessary for the performance of a contract
  • Processing required by the regulator

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you as a employer, learner or awarding organisation. We also collect information about you when you subscribe to services; place an order for products and voluntarily provide feedback. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

How do we obtain this information?

Information is given to us voluntarily by you; under a statutory or contractual obligation (i.e. required by the Regulators).

How will we use information about you and who do we share it with?

In order to carry out our centre’s functions as a training provider and respond to enquiries effectively, we will sometimes need to share information with the Awarding Organisations we work with.

However, we will only do this where it is permitted by law and where appropriate controls are in place.

We also sometimes use other organisations ( Awarding Organisations) to process personal data that is required by the Regulators. Where we do this, they are required to follow the same rules and information security requirements as us, and are not permitted to reuse the data for other purposes.

How do we protect your information and how long do we keep it?

Remote First Aid only holds personal information for as long as legally required. We are required to hold personal information on learners for instance for a period of time which varies. These variations for instance can include records of when a certificate was issued to a named learner to prove that the person attended a course of instruction. For example where a first aid certificate awarded these usually have a three-year expiry date. It would therefore be legal to keep the learner records for three-years and one month from its expiry date before securely destroying the data held. Another example is where person books on to a training course by providing their personal data an invoice is raised but the learner does not proceed with their booking. We would then destroy all personal data held within one month of the booking not proceeding.

Personal data is deleted or securely destroyed at the end of the disposal period via secure methods.

Access to your information and correction

If you think we may hold your personal data and you want to see it, may already hold your personal data, and you want us to correct information that you believe is wrong, or if you want us to delete or stop processing it, please email the Data Protection Officer via the following email address – rfa@remotefirstaid.com – or write to us at the following address: –

Data Protection Officer
Remote First Aid, Unit 5, Riverside Court, Beaufort Par, Chepstow, NP16 5UH.

We will ask you for proof of identity in relation to your request.

Cookies and log files

remotefirstaid.com puts small files (known as ‘cookies’) onto your computer to collect information about how you browse the site.
Cookies are used to:

  • Measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs;
  • Remember the notifications you’ve seen so that we don’t show them to you again.

What happens when I link to another site?

remotefirstaid.com contains links to other websites, both those of Awarding Organisations and of other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our site. When you move to another site, read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.

We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site.

Changes to this privacy policy and contact for further information

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page.

Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

You can contact Remote First Aid’s Data Protection Officer via the following email address – rfa@remotefirstaid.com – or write to us at the address above.

Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.
You can go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns link to external website[4] or by calling 0303 123 1113.