01291 661 778

CPD, who requires it?

We receive many calls regarding Continual Professional Development (CPD). Below we outline how this may effect your performance of even reduce your opportunities in gaining new work or retaining current contracts as a first aid trainer, IQA or EQA.

CPD is expected of most individual professionals in most sectors. It is generally governed by sector-specific professional bodies or regulators. Employers also increasingly expect their staff to undertake CPD, and may even measure them on it.

Anyone who is a member of a professional body is likely to have CPD requirements laid out for them by the body, rather than by their employer. Anyone who works within a sector that is formally regulated (e.g Paramedics, Ambulance Technicians, Nurses, Dental Nurses, Dental Hygienists, Doctors, Dental Surgeons, Mid-wives, Art Therapists, Chiropodists), is likely to be required to track and progress their CPD in order to maintain their license to practice or professional qualifications. This means they need to provide evidence in the form of training and hours on how they keep current and up-to-date.

All ProTrainings courses we offer are CPD Certified and if a student completes an online, blended or classroom course with Remote First Aid, they can download their Certified CPD certificate from their student login area.

The Health & Safety Regulations (First Aid) 1981 as amended 2017 (document L174), as the regulator states what standards are to be met; including first aid training delivery. It is important that trainers know what they have to do, to maintain their legal status to train workplace first aid courses whilst offering workplace first aid training.

In section 3 of the L174 document paragraph 57, the HSE acting as the workplace First Aid regulator; states that Awarding Organisations, Trade Bodies or Independent Providers and their associated training centres must work in compliance with the Assessment Principles for First Aid Qualifications – see the SQA website www.sqa.org.uk.

Within the Assessment Principles documents it gives clear guidance for under the headings ”Trainers section ii” and ”Assessors section ii” regarding annual observations of teaching and assessing.

It would be easy for Doctors, Nurses and Paramedics delivering regulated first aid courses to demonstrate their practicalskills by simply having to attend and demonstrate annually BLS, ILS or ALS for their sector specific role, Those holding a First Aid at Work Certificate are also expected to demonstrate their skills in-line with the Health Care Professionals above, therefore the Health & Safety Executive as the workplace first aid regulator, states that CPD is required by those holding not just Health Care registration but those holding a FAW certificate when teaching workplace first aid. Remote First Aid offer trainers of all levels of qualification or registration a wide range of CPD where knowledge is developed or renewed, skills are developed or expanded and recordable CPD certification is issued meeting regulatory requirements.

Two such courses that we offer first aid trainers that has CPD accreditation are;

Immediate Life Support Training

Haemorrhage control and the use of haemostatic Gauze

 

 

Download and read the HSE L174 Document HERE.

Read the SQA Principles of Assessment of Regulated First Aid HERE.

 

Leave a Reply Text

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *